Quantcast

LHSAA Boys basketball playoff brackets - KTBS.com - Shreveport, LA News, Weather and Sports

LHSAA Boys basketball playoff brackets

Posted: Updated:
BATON ROUGE, La -

The LHSAA released the boys basketball playoff brackets Monday. 

2014 LHSAA Boys' Basketball Playoff Bracket - Class 5A

 

BI-DISTRICT - 2/28

   

REGIONAL - 3/4

   

QUARTERFINALS - 3/7

   

SEMI-FINALS - 3/11-3/13

   

FINALS - 3/14-3/15

   
                     

 

 

 * Denotes Home Team   

 

 

 

 

 

1

Scotlandville* 

 

                       

Boys' State Championships

   

32

Ehret, John

 

 

 

               

March 11 - 15, 2014

   

 

 

 

 

 

 

             

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

   
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                           

16

Acadiana* 

 

 

   

 

                         

17

Captain Shreve 

 

 

       

 

                     

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

                 
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

9

Comeaux* 

 

         

 

   

 

               

24

Hahnville 

 

 

   

 

       

 

               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

               

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

               

8

McKinley* 

 

 

             

 

                     

25

Catholic - B.R. 

 

 

                 

 

 

               

 

                   

 

 

 

 

 

             

 

                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

           

5

Higgins, L.W.* 

 

                   

 

   

 

           

28

Northshore 

 

 

 

           

 

       

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

       

 

           
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

       

 

           

12

Ruston* 

 

 

   

 

       

 

       

 

           

21

Jesuit 

 

 

       

 

   

 

       

 

           

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

           
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

           

13

Mandeville* 

 

         

 

             

 

           

20

Brother Martin 

 

 

   

 

                 

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                 

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                 

 

           

4

St. Augustine* 

 

 

                       

 

           

29

Holy Cross

 

 

           

 

   

State Boys' Basketball

 

       

 

                 

 Champion

 

 

 

 

 

   

 

             

 

 

   

 

 

 

 

 

   

3

Byrd, C.E.* 

 

                       

 

 

     

30

Ouachita Parish

 

 

 

                     

 

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

 

                   

 

           
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                 

 

           

14

Lafayette* 

 

 

   

 

                 

 

           

19

Thibodaux 

 

 

       

 

             

 

           

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

           
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

           

11

Cox, Helen* 

 

         

 

   

 

       

 

           

22

Hammond 

 

 

   

 

       

 

       

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

       

 

           
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

       

 

           

6

Dutchtown* 

 

 

             

 

       

 

           

27

Southwood

 

 

                 

 

 

 

 

           

 

                   

 

 

 

 

 

 

           
                     

 

 

 

 

 

 

           

7

East St. John* 

 

                   

 

                 

26

Central Lafourche

 

 

 

           

 

                 
 

 

 

 

 

 

         

 

               
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

               

10

East Ascension* 

 

 

   

 

       

 

               

23

Central - B.R. 

 

 

       

 

   

 

               

 

         

 

 

 

 

 

 

               
           

 

 

 

 

 

 

               

15

New Iberia* 

 

         

 

                     

18

Bourgeois, H.L. 

 

 

   

 

                         

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                               
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                               

2

Natchitoches Central* 

 

 

                                     

31

Slidell

 

 

                               



       

 

 

2014 LHSAA Boys' Basketball Playoff Bracket - Class 4A    

BI-DISTRICT - 2/28

 

 

 

 

 

*Denotes Home Team

 
 

1

Landry/Walker* 

 

32

Belaire 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGIONAL - 3/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys' State Championships

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

March 11 - 15, 2014

 
 

16 

Karr, Edna* 

 

17

LaGrange 

 

 

QUARTERFINALS- 3/7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Tara* 

 

24 

Beau Chene 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Salmen* 

 

25 

Minden 

 

 

 

SEMI-FINAL - 3/11-3/13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tioga* 

 

28 

St. Martinville 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

12 

Ellender, A.J.* 

 

21 

Assumption 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 

St. Michael the Archangel* 

 

20 

Westgate 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

4

St. Thomas More* 

 

29

Franklinton

 

 

 

State Boys' Basketball

 Champio

   

 

FINALS - 3/14-3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
 

3

Peabody* 

 

30

Belle Chasse

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Neville* 

 

19

Fair Park 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

11 

Northside* 

 

22 

Leesville 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

6

Washington-Marion* 

 

27

Teurlings Catholic

 

 

 

SEMI-FINAL - 3/11-3/13 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

,
 

7

Huntington* 

 

26

Franklin Parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

10

Wossman* 

 

23

Easton, Warren 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Opelousas* 

 

18

Plaquemine 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

East Jefferson*  

 

31

Lakeshore 

 

 

   

 

       
 

2014 LHSAA Boys' Basketball Playoff Bracket - Class 3A    

BI-DISTRICT - 2/28

 

 

 

 

 

*Denotes Home Team

 
 

1

Curtis, John* 

 

32

Clark, J.S. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGIONAL - 3/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys' State Championships

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

March 11 - 15, 2014

 
 

16 

Union Parish* 

 

17

North Webster  

 

 

QUARTERFINALS- 3/7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

North Vermilion* 

 

24 

Northwest 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Donaldsonville* 

 

25 

White, E.D. 

 

 

 

SEMI-FINAL - 3/11-3/13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Port Allen* 

 

28 

Independence 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

12 

Port Barre* 

 

21 

Jennings 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 

West Feliciana* 

 

20 

Albany 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

4

Richwood* 

 

29

Ville Platte

 

 

 

State Boys' Basketball

 Champion

   

 

FINALS - 3/14-3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
 

3

University Lab* 

 

30

Caldwell Parish

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Vidalia* 

 

19

Brusly 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

11 

Westlake* 

 

22 

Madison 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

6

Amite* 

 

27

Loranger

 

 

 

SEMI-FINAL - 3/11-3/13 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Patterson* 

 

26

Evangel Christian

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

10

St. Louis* 

 

23

Iowa 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

15

Parkview Baptist* 

 

18

Rayville 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Bossier*  

 

31

De La Salle 

 

 

   

 

       
 

2014 LHSAA Boys' Basketball Playoff Bracket - Class 2A    

BI-DISTRICT - 2/28

 

 

 

 

 

*Denotes Home Team

 
 

1

Riverside Academy* 

 

32

Ferriday 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGIONAL - 3/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys' State Championships

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

March 11 - 15, 2014

 
 

16 

Jeanerette* 

 

17

Homer 

 

 

QUARTERFINALS- 3/7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

French Settlement* 

 

24 

Calvary Baptist 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Sterlington* 

 

25 

Cohen, W.L. 

 

 

 

SEMI-FINAL - 3/11-3/13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Opelousas Catholic* 

 

28 

North Caddo 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

12 

Doyle* 

 

21 

East Feliciana 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 

St. Thomas Aquinas* 

 

20 

Haynes Academy 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

4

Rapides* 

 

29

Istrouma

 

 

 

State Boys' Basketball

 Champion

   

 

FINALS - 3/14-3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
 

3

Dunham* 

 

30

Northeast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

St. James* 

 

19

Catholic - N.I. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

11 

Winnfield* 

 

22 

Loreauville 

 

 

,

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

6

Episcopal* 

 

27

Pope John Paul II

 

 

 

SEMI-FINAL - 3/11-3/13 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Welsh* 

 

26

Vinton

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

10

Many* 

 

23

Newman, Isidore 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

15

Northlake Christian* 

 

18

Rosepine 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Lakeview*  

 

31

Runnels 

 

 

   

 

2014 LHSAA Boys' Basketball Playoff Bracket - Class 1A    

BI-DISTRICT - 2/28

 

 

 

 

 

*Denotes Home Team

 
 

1

Arcadia* 

 

32

St. Martin's Episcopal 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

REGIONAL - 3/4

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boys' State Championships

Burton Coliseum, Lake Charles

March 11 - 15, 2014

 
 

16 

Ascension Episcopal* 

 

17

Covenant Christian  

 

 

QUARTERFINALS- 3/7

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Northwood - Lena* 

 

24 

Ascension Catholic 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

Hamilton Christian* 

 

25 

Elton 

 

 

 

SEMI-FINAL - 3/11-3/13

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Christian Life* 

 

28 

Hanson Memorial 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

12 

La. New Tech. - Plain Deal.* 

 

21 

East Iberville 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13 

Central Catholic* 

 

20 

Tensas 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

4

Metairie Park Country Day* 

 

29

Haynesville

 

 

 

State Boys' Basketball

 Champion

   

 

FINALS - 3/14-3/15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       
 

3

Madison Prep* 

 

30

Merryville

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

Southern Lab* 

 

19

West St. John 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

11 

Oberlin* 

 

22 

Mangham 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

6

Delhi* 

 

27

North Central

 

 

 

SEMI-FINAL - 3/11-3/13 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

Grambling* 

 

26

Montgomery

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
 

10

White Castle* 

 

23

Ringgold 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

Block* 

 

18

Pointe Coupee Central 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

Lafayette Christian*  

 

31

Varnado 

 

 

   

 

       
 

 

 

   
 

 

Section is sponsored by:
  • SportsMore>>

  • Emmitt Smith to speak for kick off luncheon

    Emmitt Smith to speak for kick off luncheon

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 5:07 PM EDT2014-07-29 21:07:50 GMT
    http://independencebowl.org/shop/kickoff-luncheon/http://independencebowl.org/shop/kickoff-luncheon/
    Pro Football and College Football Hall of Fame running back Emmitt Smith will be the featured speaker for the fifth-annual Duck Commander Independence Bowl Kickoff Luncheon.The kickoff luncheon is set for Wednesday, August 13, at 11:45 a.m. at the Shreveport Convention Center. Tickets are $50 per seat or $400 for a table of eight, and can be purchased by calling the bowl office at (318) 221-0712, toll free at (888) 414-BOWL or by clicking here.
    Pro Football and College Football Hall of Fame running back Emmitt Smith will be the featured speaker for the fifth-annual Duck Commander Independence Bowl Kickoff Luncheon.The kickoff luncheon is set for Wednesday, August 13, at 11:45 a.m. at the Shreveport Convention Center. Tickets are $50 per seat or $400 for a table of eight, and can be purchased by calling the bowl office at (318) 221-0712, toll free at (888) 414-BOWL or by clicking here.
  • Dak-attack; Haughton grad's talent plus experience yields results

    Dak-attack; Haughton grad's talent plus experience yields results

    Dak-attack; Haughton grad's talent plus experience yields results

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 5:00 PM EDT2014-07-29 21:00:19 GMT
     Mississippi State may have their most complete team yet under Dan Mullen with 30 returning starters. Experience can be invaluable in the SEC, especially when it comes to the position of quarterback. And that's why Mississippi State has all the confidence in the world in Haughton native, Dak Prescott.
     Mississippi State may have their most complete team yet under Dan Mullen with 30 returning starters. Experience can be invaluable in the SEC, especially when it comes to the position of quarterback. And that's why Mississippi State has all the confidence in the world in Haughton native, Dak Prescott.
  • Springhill, LA all-star team still dishing out punishment in Florida

    Springhill, LA all-star team still dishing out punishment in Florida

    Tuesday, July 29 2014 3:34 PM EDT2014-07-29 19:34:17 GMT
    Team Punishment, the under-12 area all-star team from Springhill, LA, got two big wins Tuesday while facing elimination at the USSSA Elite World Series at Disney World/Kissimmee, FL.
    Team Punishment, the under-12 area all-star team from Springhill, LA, got two big wins Tuesday while facing elimination at the USSSA Elite World Series at Disney World/Kissimmee, FL.
Share Your Images
Powered by WorldNow
    Powered by WorldNow
    All content © Copyright 2000 - 2014 Worldnow and KTBS. All Rights Reserved. For more information on this site, please read our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service.
    Advertising | EEO Public File | KTBS 3 Public File | KPXJ 21 Public File